BAFTAs 2023 full checklist of nominees: India’s All That Breathes get a nod, RRR will get shut out


The nominations for the 2023 BAFTA Movie Awards had been introduced on Thursday. Just one Indian movie made the reduce, with Shaunak Sen’s All That Breathes getting in for Finest Documentary. SS Rajamouli’s RRR, which though made it to the longlist for Finest Movie Not In The English Language, didn’t reduce the ultimate shortlist. The BAFTAs are scheduled to happen on 19 February. (Additionally learn: BAFTAs launch longlists: Gangubai Kathiawadi will get no noms regardless of campaigning, RRR nonetheless has Finest Overseas Movie hopes)

Actors Hayley Atwell and Toheeb Jimoh revealed the checklist of nominations for all of the classes on Thursday. The BAFTA’s shall be hosted by Richard E Grant and Alison Hammond. Shaunak Sen’s award-winning documentary was the one Indian movie on the checklist. All That Breathes is ready towards the social unrest brought on by Delhi’s poor air high quality, and is predicated on the story of two brothers, Nadeem Shehzad and Mohammad Saud, who got down to defend Black Kites.

The German-language World Conflict I drama All Quiet on the Western Entrance, lead the nominations, with 14, whereas Martin McDonagh’s tragicomedy, The Banshees Of Inisherin, and director-duo Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert’s The whole lot In every single place All at As soon as adopted go well with with 10 nominations every.

See the complete nominations right here:

BEST FILM

All Quiet on the Western Entrance

The Banshees of Inisherin

Elvis

The whole lot In every single place All at As soon as

Tár

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

Aftersun

The Banshees of Inisherin

Brian and Charles

Empire of Mild

Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

Dwelling

Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical

See How They Run

The Swimmers

The Surprise

BEST DIRECTOR

Edward Berger – All Quiet on the Western Entrance

Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin

Park Chan-wook – Determination to Go away

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – The whole lot In every single place All at As soon as

Todd Subject – Tár

Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Lady King

BEST LEADING ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett – Tár

Viola Davis – The Lady King

Danielle Deadwyler – Until

Ana de Armas – Blonde

Emma Thompson – Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

Michelle Yeoh – The whole lot In every single place All At As soon as

BEST LEADING ACTOR

Austin Butler – Elvis

Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin

Brendan Fraser – The Whale

Daryl McCormack – Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

Paul Mescal – Aftersun

Invoice Nighy – Dwelling

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Eternally

Hong Chau – The Whale

Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin

Dolly De Leon – Triangle of Unhappiness

Jamie Lee Curtis – The whole lot In every single place All at As soon as

Carey Mulligan – She Stated

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin

Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin

Ke Huy Quan – The whole lot In every single place All at As soon as

Eddie Redmayne – The Good Nurse

Albrecht Schuch – All Quiet on the Western Entrance

Micheal Ward – Empire of Mild

BEST OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

Aftersun

Blue Jean

Electrical Illness

Good Luck to You, Leo Grande

Rebel

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

All Quiet on the Western Entrance

Argentina, 1985

Corsage

Determination to Go away

The Quiet Lady

BEST DOCUMENTARY

All that Breathes

All of the Magnificence and the Bloodshed

Hearth of Love

Moonage Daydream

Navalny

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio

Marcel the Shell with Footwear On

Puss in Boots: The Final Want

Turning Crimson

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin

Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – The whole lot In every single place All at As soon as

Tony Kushner, Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans

Todd Subject – Tár

Ruben Östlund – Triangle of Unhappiness

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell – All Quiet on the Western Entrance

Kazuo Ishiguro – Dwelling

Colm Bairéad – The Quiet Lady

Rebecca Lenkiewicz – She Stated

Samuel D Hunter – The Whale

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

All Quiet on the Western Entrance – Volker Bertelmann

Babylon – Justin Hurwitz

The Banshees of Inisherin – Carter Burwell

The whole lot In every single place All at As soon as – E Son Lux

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – Alexandre Desplat

BEST CASTING

Aftersun – Lucy Pardee

All Quiet on the Western Entrance – Simone Bär

Elvis – Nikki Barrett, Denise Chamian

The whole lot In every single place All at As soon as – Sarah Halley Finn

Triangle of Unhappiness – Pauline Hansson

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

All Quiet on the Western Entrance – James Pal

The Batman – Greig Fraser

Elvis – Mandy Walker

Empire of Mild – Roger Deakins

High Gun: Maverick – Claudio Miranda

BEST EDITING

All Quiet on the Western Entrance – Sven Budelmann

The Banshees of Inisherin – Mikkel EG Nielsen

Elvis – Jonathan Redmond, Matt Villa

The whole lot In every single place All at As soon as – Paul Rogers

High Gun: Maverick – Eddie Hamilton

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

All Quiet on the Western Entrance – Christian M Goldbreck, Ernestine Hipper

Babylon – Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino

The Batman – James Chinlund, Lee Sandales

Elvis – Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – Curt Enderle, Man Davis

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

All Quiet on the Western Entrance – Lisy Christl

Amsterdam – JR Hawbaker, Albert Wolsky

Babylon – Mary Zophres

Elvis – Catherine Martin

Mrs Harris Goes to Paris – Jenny Beavan

BEST MAKE UP & HAIR

All Quiet on the Western Entrance – Heike Merker

The Batman – Naomi Donne, Mike Marino, Zoe Tahir

Elvis – Jason Baird, Mark Coulier, Louise Coulston, Shane Thomas

Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical – Naomi Donne, Barrie Gower, Sharon Martin

The Whale – Anne Marie Bradley, Judy Chin, Adrien Morot

BEST SOUND

All Quiet on the Western Entrance – Lars Ginzsel, Frank Kruse, Viktor Prášil, Markus Stemler

Avatar: The Means of Water – Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Julian Howarth, Gary Summers, Gwendoyln Yates Whittle

Elvis – Michael Keller, David Lee, Andy Nelson, Wayne Pashley

Tár – Deb Adair, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley, Steve Single, Roland Winke

High Gun: Maverick – Chris Burdon, James H Mather, Al Nelson, Mark Taylor, Mark Weingarten

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

All Quiet on the Western Entrance – Markus Frank, Kamil Jafar, Viktor Müller, Frank Petzoid

Avatar: The Means of Water – Richard Baneham, Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon

The Batman – Russell Earl, Dan Lemmon, Anders Langlands, Dominic Tuohy

The whole lot In every single place All at As soon as – Benjamin Brewer, Ethan Feldbau, Jonathan Kombrinck, Zak Stoltz

High Gun: Maverick – Seth Hill, Scott R Fisher, Bryan Litson, Ryan Tudhope

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse

Center Watch

Your Mountain is Ready

BRITISH SHORT FILM

The Ballad of Olive Morris

Bazigaga

Bus Lady

A Drifting Up

An Irish Goodbye

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the general public)

Aimee Lou Wooden

Daryl McCormack

Emma Mackey

Leave a Reply

Available for Amazon Prime